A mobile phone has been stolen. There are 3 suspects P, Q and R. They were questioned knowing that only one of them is guilty. Their responses are as follows: P: I did not steal. Q stole it. Q: R did not steal. I did not steal. R: I did not steal. I do not know who did it. Who stole the mobile phone?
- AP
- BQ
- CR
- DCannot be concludedCorrect
Explanation
To solve this logic puzzle, we must evaluate each suspect as the potential thief while considering that the question does not specify how many suspects are telling the truth or lying.
If P is the thief: P lied about himself and Q. Q told the truth about R and himself. R told the truth about himself and his lack of knowledge. This scenario is logically possible.
If Q is the thief: P told the truth about himself and Q. Q lied about himself but told the truth about R. R told the truth about himself and his lack of knowledge. This scenario is also logically possible.
If R is the thief: P lied about Q but told the truth about himself. Q lied about R but told the truth about himself. R lied about himself. This scenario is also logically possible.
The problem does not provide a rule regarding the number of truth tellers or liars. Without a constraint such as only one person tells the truth or two people are lying, we cannot pinpoint a single guilty person. Therefore, the identity of the thief cannot be concluded.

Related questions
More UPSC Prelims practice from the same subject and topic.
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
Consider the following statements: I. If A≤ B > C E > F≥ G = H ; then B is always greater than E. II. If P > Q = R≥ S = T≤ U = V > W ; then S is always less than V. Which of the statements given above…
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
A question is given followed by two 73. Statements I and II. Consider the Question and the Statements and mark the correct option. In a football match, team P playing against Q was behind by 3 goals w…
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
What comes at X and Y respectively in the following sequence? January, January, December, October, X, March, October, Y, September
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
If 7*24 = 25 and 12*16 = 20 , then what is 16*63 equal to?
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
Consider the sequence AB_CC_A_BCCC_BBC_C that follows a certain pattern. Which one of the following completes the sequence?
- Prelims 2025CSATLogical Reasoning
What is X in the sequence 24, X, 12, 18, 36, 90 ?